Case Search
[…] The relevant policy language relied upon by MetLife is found on page 21, in bold and capitalized, under the subheading ASSIGNMENT (Paragraph 11) and states: “No change of interest in this policy is effective unless we consent in writing by means of endorsement to this policy… ” The Angie Amis affidavit further avers that “Metropolitan has not authorized the insured or the claimant, Michael Brown, to assign his PIP benefits to Wise.” The parties agree that MetLife did not consent to any alleged assignment.

MetLife correctly relies upon F.S. §627.422 which states; “A policy may be assignable, or not assignable, as provided by its terms.” Accordingly, MetLife may prohibit any assignment or require prior consent. Defendant argues that the policy language clearly require MetLife to consent in writing before any assignment is effective. Defendant cites to Classic Concepts, Inc. v.