Case Search
[…] F. The Plaintiff has never conducted actual medical services at it’s business address and does not intend to do so in the future.

G. On or about October 18, 2002, the Plaintiff filed this action to compel payment of the medical bills due and owing to the Plaintiff. The Plaintiff filed the Motion for Summary Judgment claiming that the Plaintiff’s business is not required to be registered under Section 456.035.

DISCUSSION OF ARGUMENTS AND LAW

H. The parties’ main legal issue is whether Section 456.0375 (2001), Florida Statutes, requires Wise Diagnostic Solutions to register with the Department of Health. Section 456.0375, Florida Statutes provides, in relevant part:

Registration of certain clinics; Requirements; Discipline; Exemptions.

— (1)(a) As used in this section, the term “clinic” means a business operating in a single structure or facility or in a group of adjacent structures or facilities operating under the same business name or management at which health care services are provided to individuals and which tender charges for reimbursement for such services.