11 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 563c
[…] There is no evidence in the file to indicate that any of the Axcess MRI patients were referred by the interpreting radiologist. In fact, the uncontroverted evidence showed that the interpreting radiologists were all located in the Dade County area, while Axcess MRI is located in Duval County. Therefore, it is clear that Florida Statute section 458.331 does not make unlawful for Axcess MRI to bill globally yet pay the interpreting radiologist as an independent contractor.
The next statutory inquiry is whether Florida Statute section 817.505 makes it unlawful for Axcess MRI to pay an independent contractor to provide the professional component. Florida Statute section 817.505 states:
Patient brokering prohibited; exceptions; penalties.
(1) It is unlawful for any person, including any health care provider or health care facility, to:
(a) Offer or pay any commission, bonus, rebate, kickback, or bribe, directly or indirectly, in cash or in kind, or engage in any split-fee arrangement, in any form whatsoever, to induce the referral of patients or patronage from a health care provider or health care facility;
(b) Solicit or receive any commission, bonus, rebate, kickback, or bribe, directly or indirectly, in cash or in kind, or engage in any split-fee arrangement, in an form whatsoever, in return for referring patients or patronage to a health care provider or health care facility;
(3) This section shall not apply to:
(c) Payments to a health care provider or health care facility for professional consultation services.
Once again, the legislature established a provision for “professional consultation” in the Edwards case, the interpreting radiologist is providing the professional component of the MRI scan.