Case Search
[…] Factual Background

This case arose out of Plaintiff’s claim to recover assigned personal injury protection benefits from Defendant. Plaintiff prevailed on its motion for summary judgment upon this Court’s predecessor finding that Defendant had not complied with Section 627.736(10), Florida Statutes, to take advantage of the option of paying reduced PPO rates for payment of PIP benefits. Plaintiff obtained a judgment for the full claim amount of $1,391.00. Plaintiff now seeks to recover reasonable attorneys’ fees pursuant to Section 627.428(1), Florida Statutes, which states, in pertinent part, “Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court . . . shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.” Plaintiff also seeks to recover its court costs pursuant to Section 57.041, Florida Statutes, as well as prejudgment interest.