11 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 216a
[…] Schultz then assigned his PIP benefits to Rodetsky. Schultz furnished Nationwide with an application for PIP benefits with medical authorizations, and Rodetsky submitted claim forms to Nationwide. Rodetsky requested that Nationwide pay 80% of the reasonable and necessary medical expenses pursuant to section 627.736(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1999). However, Nationwide reduced the medical expenses by applying lower preferred provider rates on the ground that Nationwide and Rodetsky both belonged to CCN Preferred Provider Organization (PPO).
Section 627.736 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) REQUIRED BENEFITS. — Every insurance policy complying with the security requirements of s. 627.733 shall provide personal injury protection to the named insured, . . . , subject to the provisions of subsection (2) and paragraph (4)(d), to a limit of $10,000 for loss sustained . . . as a result of bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as follows:
(a) Medical benefits. — Eighty percent of all reasonable expenses for medically necessary medical, surgical, X-ray, dental, and rehabilitative services, including prosthetic devices, and medically necessary ambulance, hospital, and nursing services. Such benefits shall also include necessary remedial treatment and services recognized and permitted under the laws of the state for an injured person who relies upon spiritual means through prayer alone for healing, in accordance with his or her religious beliefs.
* * *
(5) CHARGES FOR TREATMENT OF INJURED PERSONS. —