11 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 229a
[…] Plaintiff, in turn, argues that Florida’s nonjoinder statutes only applies to tort claims and therefore does not apply to the instant breach of contract claim.
As a general rule, in the absence of a contractual or statutory provision in such respect, there is no privity between an injured person and an insurer, and the injured party has no right of action at law against the insurer. Florida has enacted a statutory provision affording an injured party the right to bring a direct action against an insurer, once the injured party satisfies specific conditions precedent. §627.4136, Fla. Stat. Section 627.4136, Fla. Stat., provides in pertinent part:
(1) It shall be a condition precedent to the accrual or maintenance of a cause of action against a liability insurer by a person not an insured under the terms of the liability insurance contract that such person shall first obtain a settlement or verdict against a person who is an insured under the terms of such policy for a cause of action which is covered by such policy.
(2) . . . No person who is not an insured under the terms of a liability insurance policy shall have any interest in such policy, either as a third-party beneficiary or otherwise, prior to first obtaining a settlement or verdict against a person who is an insured under the terms of such policy for a cause of action which is covered by such policy.
Plaintiff argues that the breach of contract claim is not barred by §627.4136, Fla. Stat., because that statute only applies to tort actions. Plaintiff’s argument must fail.