Case Search
[…] This Court finds Plaintiff’s argument in this regard to be without merit. Because the insurer paid the insured $300,000.00, the policy limits, prior to the sixty day Civil Remedy Notice being filed, no action for bad faith lies, and there is no bona fide dispute giving rise to an action for declaratory relief.

Defendants next move to dismiss Count II for an alleged violation of §817.234, Fla. Stat. Section 817.234 sets forth liability and penalties for insurance fraud. Subsection (5) of the statute provides that “[a]ny insurer damaged as a result of a violation of any provision of this section when there has been an adjudication of guilt shall have a cause of action to recover compensatory damages. Subsection (7) makes the statute applicable to insurer, providing:

The provisions of this section shall also apply as to any insurer . . . who, with intent, injure, defraud, or deceive any claimant with regard to any claim. The claimant shall have the right to recover the damages provided in this section.

Defendant argues that the statute requires an adjudication of guilt against the insurer in order to proceed with a civil cause of action.