Case Search
[…] Plaintiff argued that, to the extent that the thirdparty has turned over the source/statistical data to a defense witness not employed by the third party, which witness has relied upon or refers to the data in determining the reasonableness of the charges which Plaintiff submitted, the trade secret privilege has been waived and the data should be made available for inspection.

Section 90.506, Florida Statutes, states, “A person has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent other persons from disclosing, a trade secret owned by that person if the allowance of the privilege will not conceal fraud or otherwise work injustice. When the court directs disclosure, it shall take the protective measures that the interests of the holder of the privilege, the interest of the parties, and the furtherance of justice require. The privilege may be claimed by the person or the person’s agent or employee.” In Northrup v.