11 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 251c
[…] 11. The Court finds that Radiology B did not provide any treatment or any meaningful service to the patient, Progressive’s insured in this case. Moreover, the Court finds that Radiology B acts as simply a middleman creating an unnecessary, useless, extra layer of health care costs.
Conclusions of Law — Fee Splitting
12. The Court hereby adopts the foregoing findings of fact to the extent they encompass conclusions of law or mixed findings of fact and conclusions of law.
13. Section 817.505 provides:
(1) It is unlawful for any person . . .to:
(b) Solicit or receive any commission, bonus, rebate, kickback, or bribe, directly or indirectly, in cash or in kind, or engage in any split-fee arrangement, in any form whatsoever, in return for referring patients or patronage to a health care provider or health care facility.
14. The Court concludes that Radiology B’s activities constitute a clear violation of this statute which prohibits patient brokering and split-fee arrangements like the one that exists in this case between Radiology B and Dr. Rivera.