Case Search
[…] Moore v. Morris, 475 So.2d 666 (Fla. 1985). If the evidence raises any issue of material fact, if it is conflicting, if it will permit different reasonable inferences, or if it tends to prove the issues, it should be submitted to the jury as a question of fact to be determined by it. Id.

Plaintiff initially argues that there is a substantial question as to whether the copy of the selection/rejection form produced by Travelers is authentic, and therefore the copy is inadmissible under §90.953, Fla. Stat. Section 90.953, Fla. Stat., provides in pertinent part that:

A duplicate is admissible to the same extent as an original unless:

(2) A genuine issue is raised about the authenticity of the original or any other document or writing.

(3) It is unfair, under the circumstance, to admit the duplicate in lieu of the original.

The trial court makes a preliminary determination as to whether a genuine issue of authenticity has been raised by the party opposing admission. Van Den Borre v. State, 596 So.2d 687, 690 (Fla. 4th DCA 1992); see also Pennsylvania National Mutual Casualty Insurance Company v.