11 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 745b
[…] Fred Hether and performed at Dr. Fred Hether’s office, and
12. Plaintiff, Southeast Diagnostics, Inc. agreed to accept 49% of the amount charged to Allstate Indemnity Company for the technical component of the nerve conduction studies performed on Paula Welch and the entire amount billed for the professional component.
Based on the above, this Court finds that Nova Diagnostics, Inc., and Plaintiff, Southeast Diagnostics, Inc., violated Florida Statute §817.505.
Florida Statute §817.505 (2001) provides: It is unlawful for any person . . . to: (b) solicit or receive any commission, bonus, rebate, kickback or bribe, directly or indirectly, in cash or in kind, or engage in any split fee arrangement, in any form whatsoever, in return for referring patients or patronage to a health care provider of health care facility . . . (emphasis added).
Additionally, Nova Diagnostics, Inc. and Plaintiff, Southeast Diagnostics, Inc. violated Florida Statute §455.657.