11 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 788b
[…] Stat. (2001) because West Dixie did not have a massage establishment license. Despite the fact that a licensed massage therapist and a licensed chiropractor treated Ponthieux, the facility itself was not licensed. In order to obtain such a license, the facility had to meet certain standards and guidelines detailed in Chapter 480, Florida Statutes. §§ 480.043(2), (5), Fla. Stat. (2001). These requirements include meeting standards set by the Board of Massage Therapy including having “rules governing the operation of [the] establishments and their facilities, personnel, safety and sanitary requirements, financial responsibility, insurance coverage, and the license application and granting process.” § 480.043(2), Fla. Stat. (2001). The policy behind these standards is protection of the public. § 480.032, Fla. Stat. (2001).
West Dixie argues that the public policy aims have been served in this case because Ponthieux was treated by a licensed massage therapist and a licensed chiropractor.