Case Search
[…] In addition, Term Personnel did not argue the timeliness of the motion at the lower tribunal, and therefore, this issue is waived. See Sanford v. Rubin, 237 So. 2d 134 (Fla. 1970) (holding that the party waived the right to challenge the allowance of attorney’s fees on appeal by failing to raise that issue at trial).

Section 627.736, Florida Statutes

Term Personnel’s second argument, that the trial court erred as a matter of law in awarding attorney’s fees, is based upon the assertion that it was not an “insurer” as contemplated by statutory definition or by implication. Section 627.733(4), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part that:

An owner of a motor vehicle with respect to which security is required by this section who fails to have such security in effect at the time of an accident shall have no immunity from tort liability, but shall be personally liable for the payment of benefits under section 627.736. With respect to such benefits, such an owner shall have all of the rights and obligations of an insurer under sections 627.730-627.7405.

§ 627.733(4), Fla. Stat. (2003) (emphasis supplied).

As the Supreme Court of Florida reasoned in Reid v.