Case Search
[…] The accident report was attached to Appellant’s motion in opposition to summary judgment and its motion for rehearing. See Fatherly v. California Fed. Bank, FSB, 703 So. 2d 1101, 1102 (Fla. 2d DCA 1997) (almost any additional evidence, whether newly discovered or not, is sufficient for relief on a timely motion for rehearing of a summary judgment if it presents triable issues of material fact); McGowan v. Miami-Dade County, 724 So. 2d 683, 684 (Fla. 3d DCA 1999).

In addition, the accident report is admissible because § 316.066(4), Fla. Stat. (2003) is inapplicable, despite Appellee’s assertion to the contrary. Section 316.066(4) states in pertinent part:

Except as specified in this subsection, each crash report made by a person involved in a crash and any statement made by such person to a law enforcement officer for the purpose of completing a crash report required by this section shall be without prejudice to the individual so reporting. No such report or statement shall be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal.

“The intention of the [l]egislature in adopting subsection (4) was to encourage true and uninhibited reports of accidents, the ultimate goal being to make highways safer.” Vedner v. State, 849 So. 2d 1207, 1211 (Fla. 5th DCA 2003).