11 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 196b
[…] Volusia County v. Aberdeen at Ormond Beach, L.P., 760 So. 2d 126, 130-131 (Fla. 2000); see Philip J. Padovano, Florida Appellate Practice, Vol. 2, §9.4, pp. 130-131 (2003 ed., West 2002).
We find that no genuine issue of material fact exists but that the trial court misapplied the law.
Florida law is clear that where an applicant for an insurance policy makes misrepresentations or false statements of fact on an insurance application, which affect the rate of the premium, then the policy is subject to being voided and recovery may be precluded. Specifically, §627.409, Fla. Stat. (2002) states:
(1) Any statement or description made by or on behalf of an insured. . .in an application for an insurance policy. . . is a representation not a warranty. A misrepresentation, omission, concealment of a fact, or incorrect statement may prevent recovery under the contract or policy only if any of the following apply. . .
(b) if the true facts had been known to the insurer pursuant to a policy requirement or other requirement, the insurer in good faith would not have issued the policy or contract, would not have issued it at the same premium rate . . .[emphasis added]”
In addition, Progressive American Ins. Co. v. Papasodero, 587 So. 2d 500 (Fla. 2d DCA 1991), supports preclusion of recovery under §627.409(1)(b). In Papasodero, the insured failed to disclose that she would not be the only driver on the policy. Id.