Case Search
[…] 11. Southeast Diagnostics, Inc. and Vero Diagnostics, Inc. had a financial agreement by which Vero Diagnostics, Inc. was to receive 51% of the amount charged for the nerve conduction testing referred by Dr. Charles Weston and performed at Dr. Charles Weston’s office, and

12. Southeast Diagnostics, Inc. agreed to accept 49% of the amount charged to Allstate Insurance Company for the nerve conduction studies performed on Patricia Ducap.

Based on the above, this Court finds that the Plaintiff, Vero Diagnostics, Inc. and Southeast Diagnostics, Inc. violated Florida Statute §817.505.

Florida Statute §817.505 (2001) provides: It is unlawful for any person . . . to: (b) solicit or receive any commission, bonus, rebate, kickback or bribe, directly or indirectly, in cash or in kind, or engage in any split fee arrangement, in any form whatsoever, in return for referring patients or patronage to a health care provider or health care facility . . . (emphasis added).

Additionally, Plaintiffs, Vero Diagnostics, Inc. and Southeast Diagnostics, Inc. violated Florida Statute §455.657.