Case Search
[…] Florida Statute §817.505 (2001) provides: It is unlawful for any person . . . to: (b) solicit or receive any commission, bonus, rebate, kickback or bribe, directly or indirectly, in cash or in kind, or engage in any split fee arrangement, in any form whatsoever, in return for referring patients or patronage to a health care provider or health care facility . . . (emphasis added).

Additionally, Plaintiffs, Vero Diagnostics, Inc. and Southeast Diagnostics, Inc. violated Florida Statute §455.657.

Florida Statute §455.657 (2001) provides: It is unlawful for any health care provider or any provider of health care services to offer, pay, solicit or receive a kickback, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind, for referring or soliciting patients. (Emphasis added)

Florida Statute §627.736(5) provides in short that an insurer is only responsible for payment of lawfully rendered treatment.