Case Search
[…] The standard of review on a determination of entitlement to attorney’s fees predicated upon statutory interpretation of a contract or statute is de novoO’Hare v. Hamric, 868 So.2d 687 (Fla. 4th DCA 2004); Stevens v. Zakrzewski, 826 So.2d 520 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002). Florida law has established, pursuant to contract or statute, attorney’s fees may be awarded upon settlement of a claim. Pepper’s Steel & Alloys, Inc. v. United States, 850 So.2d 462 (Fla. 2003). Here, the relevant statute, Section 627.428, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

(1) Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of an insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court, or, in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court, shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.

§627.428, Fla. Stat.

This statute has been interpreted as a method to discourage insurance companies from contesting valid claims and is intended to reimburse insureds for attorney’s fees when they must enforce the insurance contract in court proceedings. Bell v.