Case Search
[…] WHEREUPON IT IS HEREBY ORDERED & ADJUDGED

That Plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment with respect to whether the chiropractic services are reasonable, necessary and related is GRANTED.

__________________

1In its amended affirmative defenses, UNITED withdrew its affirmative defense of late billing and EUO no show. UNITED’s affirmative defense with respect to late notice and standing are not addressed by Plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment.

2At the time of the hearing, Defense counsel withdrew UNITED’s affirmative defense with respect to the licensure status.

3See § 90.901, Fla. Statutes, (1997) (“Authentication or identification of evidence is required as a condition precedent to its admissibility. The requirements of this section are satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims.”) (emphasis added)

4Even though § 627.736(4) allows the insurer to contest whether the services meet the statutory criteria at any time, § 627.736(4) is silent concerning how the insurer may contest it.

* * *