Case Search
[…] 4. Shortly before Mr. Sagesse’s claim was scheduled for trial, Naples Family Chiropractic and Defendant settled the aforementioned third party claim and federal action. As a part of that settlement, Naples Family Chiropractic agreed that no further amounts were owed by Defendant or Defendant’s insureds to Naples Family Chiropractic.

5. As a result of the aforementioned settlement, Plaintiff no longer is responsible for the remaining balance to his health-care provider.

6. Plaintiff’s attorney thereafter filed his Motion for Attorney Fees and Costs pursuant to Section 627.428, F.S.

ARGUMENTS AND ANALYSIS

Section 627.428, F.S., provides in pertinent part:

(1) upon the rendition of a judgement. . .against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary. . .the trial court. . .shall adjudge or decree against the insurer. . .a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had (emphasis added).

Allstate argues that a judgement was not rendered in this case, and that as a result of the aforementioned settlement, a judgement cannot now be entered in this case.