Case Search
[…] On January 28, 2002, Neil Urban was involved in a motor vehicle accident.

The Plaintiff admits that he was employed continually in the State of Florida, for at least five months prior to the accident; that at the time of the accident the motor vehicle was registered in the State of Iowa and that he never registered the vehicle in the State of Florida.

The Court FURTHER FINDS:

The policy in question was issued and delivered in the State of Iowa. The State of Iowa does not require nor does the policy of insurance provide for Personal Injury Protection.

Florida Statutes, section 320.38 provides in part, “In every case in which a nonresident. . .accepts employment. . .in this state. . .such non resident shall, within ten (10) days after the commencement of such employment. . ., register his or her motor vehicles in this state if such motor vehicles are proposed to be operated on the roads of this state”.

By accepting employment in the State of Florida, Neil Urban was required to register his motor vehicle within ten (10) days. It is undisputed that the Plaintiff failed to register his motor vehicle.