Case Search
[…] The Defendant asserts that it filed the affidavit of Clara Noda dated 7/22/04 and attached a copy of the report to the affidavit. The Plaintiff’s counsel objected to this document on the basis of hearsay and privilege pursuant to Section 316.066(4), Fla. Stat., which provides an evidentiary privilege for written reports made by persons involved in auto accidents “for any statement made by such persons to a law enforcement officer” for the purpose of completing the report. Section 316.066 provides that “no such report or statement shall be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal.”

33. In addition, Plaintiff’s counsel pointed out to the Court that the report was not attached to the copy of the affidavit served on the Plaintiff and the Court could not locate a copy of the report in the court’s file.