Case Search
[…] Southern Finance was not a part of the contract or agreement between Puritan and Scaduto.

As required by statute, Puritan sent Ocean Harbor the cancellation notice on March 19, 2001 (it was received on March 20, 2001). See Fla. Stat. §627.848(1)(c). In accordance to the March 19, 2001 letter, Ocean Harbor canceled Scaduto’s insurance policy, effective March 20, 2001; therefore, there was no coverage under the policy for the loss on March 26, 2001.

Furthermore, Ocean Harbor Casualty Insurance Company, was also in compliance with Florida Statute §627.728(12), which requires that, “no later than 10 business days after termination of a policy subject to this section, the insurer must send written or electronic notice of the termination to all holders of liens on the subject vehicle which lienholders are known to the insurer.” Southern Automotive Finance Company’s, argument concerning the requirement of notice prior to cancellation is without merit.

Thus the trial court’s grant of summary judgment in favor of Southern Automotive Finance Company is in error.