Case Search
[…] 17. Section 456.0375(1)(b)3, Florida Statutes (2002), states that the registration requirements do not apply to sole proprietorships, group practices, partnerships, or corporations that provide health care services by licensed health care practitioners pursuant to chapter 457 (acupuncturists), which are wholly owned by licensed health care practitioners or the licensed health care practitioner and his spouse, parent, or child.

18. Lastly, section 456.0375(4)(a), Florida Statutes (2002), states, “All charges or reimbursement claims made by or on behalf of a clinic that is required to be registered under this section, but that is not so registered, are unlawful charges and therefore are noncompensable and unenforceable.”

19. The HCFAs submitted by Plaintiff indicate in Box 32 that all services rendered in this case were performed at The Clinic. The Clinic falls within the purview of section 456.0375 for the following reasons.