Case Search
[…] Campo’s report for Harned’s review.

Harned’s chiropractor continued to submit bills to State Farm for payment, but State Farm denied these claims. Appellant then filed suit against State Farm, alleging, inter alia, that State Farm had violated Florida’s Vehicle No-Fault provisions by refusing to pay for medical treatment she received after July 23, 1998. Nowhere, however, did Appellant allege that Dr. Campo’s report was in any way insufficient to meet the requirements of Florida Statutes, § 627.736(7)(a), which provides that before an insurer may withdraw benefits, it must obtain either the insured’s consent or “a report by a physician licensed under the same chapter as the treating physician whose treatment authorization is sought to be withdrawn, stating that treatment was not reasonable, related, or necessary.” § 627.736(7)(a), Fla. Stat. (1997).

Likewise, in her Pre-Trial Conference Statement, Appellant framed the sole issue for trial as whether the medical bills at issue were reasonable, related and necessary under PIP provisions. Again, no mention was made of the validity of Dr.