12 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 1035b
[…] Progressive claims that Angelo Devitis’s injury fails to meet this definition because a “covered car” does not include a rental car. Progressive’s relevant definition of a “covered car” includes all vehicles that are owned by the policy holder. Although Progressive asserts that a rental car does not qualify because it is not an owned vehicle, Florida Stat. §324.021(9)(b)(2) explains that the “lessor, under an agreement to rent or lease a motor vehicle for a period of less than one year, shall be deemed the owner of the motor vehicle for the purpose of liability for the operation of the vehicle. . .” Since this statute classifies the lessor of a rental vehicle as the owner of that car for purposes of liability, the rental car would now be considered a “covered car” pursuant to the definition of Progressive’s policy.