12 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 1038a
[…] Co. v. Sestile, 821 So.2d 1244(Fla. 2ndDCA 2002), if Progressive intends to rely upon the Mitchell database to defend its claim reductions, it must produce the materials requested by St. Germain. Northup, supra. Clearly these materials constitute relevant discovery that must be provided by Progressive to St. Germain.
Finally, this Court rejects Progressive’s argument that the lower court erred by failing to conduct an in camera inspection upon Progressive’s assertion that the requested materials constitute trade secret. Section 90.506, Florida Statutes, states:
A person has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent other persons from disclosing, a trade secret owned by that person if the allowance of the privilege will not conceal fraud or otherwise work injustice. When the court directs disclosure, it shall take the protective measures that the interests of the holder of the privilege, the interests of the parties, and the furtherance of justice require. The privilege may be claimed by the person or the person’s agent or employee.
(Emphasis added). Because Progressive is neither the agent nor employee of either Mitchell or Ingenix, and because Progressive does not possess the privilege in its own right, Progressive may not assert the trade secret privilege.