Case Search
[…] Under the express provisions of the statute, Plaintiffs are not entitled to interest based on the failure of Defendant to return the unearned premiums by a date certain. Plaintiffs, however, argue that Florida Statute § 627.7283(3) should be read in conjunction with § 627.848. Section 627.7283(3) provides that “[i]f the unearned premium is not mailed within the applicable period,2 the insurer must pay to the insured 8 percent interest on the amount due.” Plaintiffs’ argument is based on the doctrine of pari materia. However, the pari materia canon of statutory construction is appropriate only if the statute is ambiguous. Brown v. State, 848 So. 2d 361, 364 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003).