Case Search
[…] In the typical transaction, the borrower executes a finance agreement which, among other things, contains a power of attorney to cancel the policy and the right to the return of the unearned portion of the premium. Absent a statutory provision or an express agreement however, an insurer is not required to return unearned premiums directly to the finance company. In Florida, premium finance companies are governed by Part XV and Part XVI of Chapter 627, Florida Statutes. Section 627.848, Florida Statutes governs the procedures when a premium finance company cancels an insurance policy upon default by the insured. Section 627.848(1)(e)1 provides in pertinent part:

Whenever a financed insurance contract is canceled in accordance with this section, the insurer shall promptly return the unpaid balance due under the finance contract up to the gross amount available upon the cancellation of the policy to the premium finance company and any remaining unearned premium to the agent or the insured, or both, for the benefit of the insured or insureds.

Under the express provisions of the statute, Plaintiffs are not entitled to interest based on the failure of Defendant to return the unearned premiums by a date certain.