12 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 903a
[…] The trial judge agreed. Mapes now calls upon this court to review and reverse this decision.
Two very important principles control this review. First, this court must review the matter de novo. Major League Baseball v. Morsani, 790 So.2d 1071 (Fla. 2001). Second, the record must conclusively establish that there are no issues of material fact and that the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law; there can be no doubt Hervey v. Alfonso, 650 So.2d 644 (Fla. 2d DCA 1995). The court finds that this standard of certainty is not met in this case.
Permanent General correctly cites to §627.409(1), Fla. Stat. That provision states in pertinent part:
Any statement or description made by or on behalf of an insured or annuitant in an application for an insurance policy or annuity contract, or in negotiations for a policy or contract, is a representation, omission, concealment of fact, or incorrect statement may prevent recovery under the contract or policy only if any of the following apply:
(a) The misrepresentation, omission, concealment, or statement is fraudulent or is material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer.
Thus, the trial court’s order can only stand if the record conclusively establishes two things. First, that Mapes made a misrepresentation or omission, concealment of fact, or incorrect statement. Second, that such representations or conduct is material to either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the insurer.
Consider first whether the record conclusively establishes that Mapes made a misrepresentation, omission, concealment of fact or incorrect statement. The insurer’s application called upon Mr. Mapes to identify all those over 15 “who reside in the household or who regularly drive any of the vehicles.” Mapes’s failure to list either of his children must be considered in context.