Case Search
[…] Saunders, 604 So. 2d at 20.

Having determined that the complaint was well pled as to include the subsequent medical bills incurred after the IME and finding the trial court’s dismissal improper, it is unnecessary to address Appellant’s argument as to leave to amend or supplement the original complaint. Instead, we proceed to discuss Appellant’s Motion for Attorney’s fees. Appellant’s Motion for Attorney’s Fees must be granted conditioned upon Appellant ultimately prevailing in county court. Section 627.428 of the Florida Statute states in pertinent part:

(1) Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or, in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had. Fla. Sta. § 627.428 (1995).

The plain language of the statute authorizes the appellate court to “adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or its beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation when prosecuting the suit in which recovery is had.” Clearly, this action falls within the scope of section 627.428, Florida Statute. Thus, Appellant should be entitled to attorney’s fees under this section if it ultimately prevails with a recovery on the policy.