Case Search
[…] So. Baptist Hosp. of Fla., Inc., 646 So. 2d 809, 810 (Fla. 1st DCA 1994) (per curiam) (nonmoving party need not come forward with any evidence or inferences until movant has met “exceedingly high burden” of “completely negat[ing] all allegations and inferences raised by the nonmoving party”). Therefore, this Court must determine if the evidence submitted by Appellee removes all doubt that as a matter of law, she possessed an insurable interest in her daughter’s vehicle.

This Court agrees with Appellant that Appellee’s evidence does not remove all such doubt. Regarding insurable interest, § 627.405, Florida Statutes, provides:

1) No contract of insurance of property or of any interest in property or arising from property shall be enforceable as to the insurance except for the benefit of persons having an insurable interest in the things insured as at the time of the loss.

(2) “Insurable interest” as used in this section means any actual, lawful, and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of the subject of the insurance free from loss, destruction, or pecuniary damage or impairment.