12 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 2a
[…] Open MRI then filed its motion for attorney’s fees and costs pursuant to Florida Statutes, § 627.428, which provides for the award of attorney’s fees upon rendition of a judgment in the insured’s favor. After a hearing on the matter, the trial court found that Open MRI was entitled to fees and costs under § 627.428, and awarded attorney’s fees in the amount of $11,668.69 and costs in the amount of $1,793.69.
On appeal before this Court, State Farm argues that the trial court erred in finding that Open MRI was entitled to fees pursuant to Florida Statutes, § 627.428, as § 627.401(2), provides that “[n]o provision of this part applies to . . . [p]olicies or contracts not issued for delivery in this state nor delivered in this state.” See Fla. Stat. § 627.401(2).