Case Search
[…] Additionally, the Fourth DCA affirmed the trial court’s order, thereby ordering the provider to comply with the Circuit Court’s Order compelling production of documents and discovery based on Florida Statute §627.736(6) which provides for informal discovery from the provider to the PIP insurer without resort to litigation. Omitting unnecessary words, subsection (b) expressly states that any PIP provider seeking payment from the PIP insurer and provides for informal discovery from the provider to the PIP insurer without resort to litigation. Florida Statute §627.736(6) provides:

“Shall [upon request] by the insurer . . . furnish forthwith a written report of the . . . treatment, dates, and costs of such treatment . . . together with a sworn statement that the treatment or services rendered were reasonable and necessary . . . and permit the inspection and copying of. . . its records regarding such . . . treatment, dates, and costs of treatment.”

The Kaminester Court relied on the definition of discovery in Florida Rules of Civil Procedure 1.280(a), which provides: