Case Search
[…] 9. CMFT submitted bills on an incomplete, unsigned/unattested and improperly filled out HCFA/CMS-1500 form.

10. STATE FARM made several unsuccessful attempts to obtain further information relative to these bills from C.M.F.T.

11. CMFT refused to voluntarily produce any of the documents and information requested and the owners, David Baruch and Patricia Nalvanko, officer, Alex Kroytor and “medical” director, Dr. Lloyd Morris, D.C. would not appear for statements and/or examinations under oath.

CONCLUSION OF LAW

12. Florida Statute §627.736(6)(c) provides, in pertinent part:

“In the event of any dispute regarding an insurer’s right to discovery of facts about an insured person’s earnings or about his history, condition, or treatment, or the date and cost of such treatment, the insurer may petition the Court of competent jurisdiction to enter an order permitting such discovery. The order may be made only on motion for good cause shown and upon notice to all persons having an interest and it shall specify the time, place, manner, conditions and scope of the discovery.”

13. This Court finds that it is bound by the following appellate decisions: Kaminester v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, 775 So.2d 981 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000); State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Dr.