Case Search
[…] Such arbitration directs parties to a contract to utilize arbitration or an appraisal to determine the cash value and amount of loss in insurance liabilities. Within this context, matters unrelated to damages, such as coverage issues, are outside the scope of arbitration, and must be resolved by a court of law. Preferred Ins. Co. v. Richard Parks Trucking Co., 158 So.2d 817 (Fla. 2d DCA 1963).

To the contrary, the instant case involves a statutory, nonbinding arbitration proceeding which resulted from a referral from the trial court, pursuant to Section 44.103(2). Section 44.103(2) states “[a] court, pursuant to rules adopted by the Supreme Court, may refer any contested civil action filed in a circuit or county court to nonbinding arbitration.” The judge may refer all or any part of the dispute to arbitration. Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.700(a). Generally, however, “arbitration. . .encompasses the disposition of the entire controversy between the parties upon which award of judgment may be entered.” Preferred Ins. Co. v.