Case Search
[…] Second, Appellant failed to request a trial de novo within 20 days of the arbitration decision. A party to court-ordered, nonbinding arbitration has the right to request a trial de novo within 20 days of service on the parties of the arbitration decision if it finds any part of the decision is inadequate. Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.820(h). A party may request a trial de novo to resolve the entire dispute, or it may request a trial de novo that is limited to challenging specific parts of the arbitrator’s award. Bacon Family Partners v. Apollo Condominium Ass’n. Inc., 852 So.2d 882 (Fla. 2d DCA 2003). Section 44.103(5) states in pertinent part:

An arbitration decision shall be final if a request for a trial de novo is not filed within the time provided by the rules promulgated by the Supreme Court. . .If no request for trial de novo is made within the time provided, the decision shall be referred to the presiding judge in the case who shall enter such orders and judgments as are required to carry out the terms of the decision, which orders shall be enforceable by the contempt powers of the court, and for which judgments execution shall issue on request of a party.

Here, Appellant had the right and opportunity to request a trial de novo if it was unsatisfied with any part of the arbitrator’s decision. It could have requested a trial de novo to resolve the entire dispute or the request could have been limited to the aforementioned coverage defenses.