Case Search
[…] The appellant argues that the trial court improperly allowed the provider to offer the accident report into evidence because the report is expressly inadmissible pursuant to Section 316.066(4) of the Florida Statute. In contrast, appellee argues that the report was admissible because statements concerning the location, date, time, and persons involved in the accident are not privileged. Further, these statements are admissible as evidence without testimony because the accident report is a self-authenticating document under Section 90.902(1) and (2).

When addressing accident or crash reports, Section 316.066(4) specifically states that “No such report or statement shall be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal.” A limited exception to this rule reads as follows: “. . . subject to the rules of evidence, a law enforcement officer at a criminal trial may testify as to any statement made to the officer by the person involved in the crash if that person’s privilege against self-incrimination is not violated.”

It is clearly established law that “[s]tatutes must be given their plain and obvious meaning, and courts should assume that the legislature knew the plain and ordinary meaning of the words when it chose to include them in the statute. ” Hankey v. Yarian, M.D., 755 So. 2d 93, 96 (Fla. 2001).