Case Search
[…] In the instant case, appellant argues that the trial court erred in allowing the appellee to enter the accident report into evidence because it is expressly inadmissible pursuant to Section 316.066(4) of the Florida Statutes. Appellant contends that absent the accident report, the appellee would be unable to establish a prima facie case because it had no witnesses or admissible evidence showing that the accident had occurred.

When addressing accident reports, Section 316.066(4) specifically states that “No such report or statement shall be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal.” A limited exception to this rule reads as follows: “. . .subject to the rules of evidence, a law enforcement officer at a criminal trial may testify as to any statement made to the officer by the person involved in the crash if that person’s privilege against self-incrimination is not violated.”

It is clearly established law that “[s]tatutes must be given their plain and obvious meaning, and courts should assume that the legislature knew the plain and ordinary meaning of the words when it chose to include them in the statute. ” Hankey v. Yarian, M.D., 755 So. 2d 93, 96 (Fla. 2001).