13 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 158a
[…] Finkelstein v. North Broward Hosp. Dist., 484 So. 2d 1241 (Fla. 1986). However, in this case, the Court agrees with Plaintiff’s position that under Florida law, “when part of a statute appears to have a clear meaning if considered alone but when given that meaning is inconsistent with other parts of the same statute or other statutes in pari materia, courts will examine the entire act or those in pari materia to ascertain the over-all legislative intent.” Florida State Racing Commission v. McLaughlin, 102 So. 2d 574 (Fla. 1958).
18. Section 458.3485 of the Florida Statutes defines a medical assistant as a “professional multiskilled person dedicated to assisting in all aspects of medical practice under the direct supervision and responsibility of a physician”. (Emphasis added).