Case Search
[…] State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 894 So.2d 5 (Fla. 2005) expressly receded from Columbia Cas. Co., supra,and cases that relied upon it; the Supreme Court in Higgins, supra,held that a declaratory judgment action is appropriate to resolve questions of fact upon which rights or obligations under an insurance policy depend; therefore, Defendant’s affirmative defense for failure to state cause of action is stricken. The mere fact that Plaintiff can sue for breach of contract to recover the insurance proceeds is not grounds for dismissal. See § 86.111, Florida Statutes,(2005) (“The existence of another adequate remedy does not preclude judgment for declaratory relief.”) (emphasis added).