Case Search
[…] 3. On February 4, 2004, PROGRESSIVE sent the Plaintiff an explanation of benefits that indicated that the x-ray charges were being denied because the Plaintiff failed to include the x-ray reports with the bills.

4. On or about July 29, 2004 the Plaintiff filed this law suit, and never responded or supplied the requested x-ray reports.

5. On March 4, 2005, in its response to the request for admissions sent by PROGRESSIVE, Plaintiff admitted that they never supplied the requested x-ray report.

RULING OF LAW:

Florida Statute Section §627.736(6)(b) states that “If an insurer makes a written request for documentation or other information within 30 days after having received notice of the amount of a covered loss. . .the amount or the partial amount which is the subject of the insurer’s inquiry shall become overdue if the insurer does not pay within 10 days after the insurer’s receipt of the requested documentation or information. . .” [Emphasis Added]

Pursuant to F. S. §627.736 (2003), PROGRESSIVE was entitled to request additional medical reports in order to evaluate their obligation to pay reasonable expenses for medically necessary care.