Case Search
[…] Zukerman v. Alter, 615 So.2d 661, 663 (Fla. 1993) (alteration in original); See also Holly v. Auld, 450 So.2d 217 (Fla. 1984). One of the fundamental tenets of statutory construction requires that a statutory term be given its plain and ordinary meaning. Rollins, et al., v. Pizzarelli, et al., etc., 761 So.2d 294, 298 (Fla. 2000). Applying the foregoing principles of statutory construction, it is evident that the police report is privileged. Section 316.066(4) states in relevant part:

“Except as specified in this subsection, each crash report made by a person involved in a crash and any statement made by such person to a law enforcement officer for the purpose of completing a crash report required by this section shall be without prejudice to the individual so reporting. No such report or statement shall be used as evidence in any trial or criminal.” (emphasis added).

The key term in the sentence “[n]o such report or statement shall be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal,” is the term “such.” The term “such” is defined by the dictionary “as being the person or thing implied or previously mentioned.”3 American Heritage Dictionary, 1285 (1976) (emphasis added). The preceding sentence under § 316.066(4) mentions the term “report” twice in a separate context as follows: (1) “each crash report made by a person involved in a crash,” and (2) “any statement made by such person to a law enforcement officer for the purpose of completing a crash report required by this section” (i.e. § 316.066). In light of the latter phrase, the Court must read the statute as whole to determine what reports are required § 316.066. See Forsythe v.