13 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 563b
[…] The trial court denied Appellant’s Motion to Add Southern as Party Defendants.
On appeal, Appellant argues that the trial court erred in denying his Motion to Add Southern as Party Defendants because the insurance company waived any coverage defenses once it admitted Appellant’s property damages claim. Issues pertaining to insurance coverage present questions of law subject to de novo review. Herrera v. C.A. Seguros Catatumbo, 844 So.2d 664 (Fla. 3rd DCA 2003).
Appellant first contends that section 627.4136(4) of the Florida Statutes required the trial court to add the insurance company as a party defendant. Florida Statute §627.4136(4) states that “[a]t the time a judgment is entered or a settlement is reached during the pendency of litigation, a liability insurer may be joined as a party defendant for the purposes of entering final judgment or enforcing the settlement by the motion of any party.” The language in the statute is discretionary instead of mandatory; therefore, the trial court was not required to join the insurance company as a party defendant.