Case Search
[…] Based upon the foregoing, it is hereby ORDERED AND ADJUDGED that the final judgment entered on July 12, 2004, is AFFIRMED.

It is further ORDERED AND ADJUDGED that the trial court’s order entered on November 15, 2004, denying Lerner’s Motion for New Trial is AFFIRMED.

__________________

1The record is unclear as to which portions of the parties’ motion in limine were granted in part and denied in part by the trial court since there was never an order entered on the trial court’s ruling.

2Section 627.736(7), Florida Statutes, states:

Active practice means that during the 3 years immediately preceding the date of the physical examination or review of the treatment records the physician must have devoted professional time to the active clinical practice of evaluation, diagnosis, or treatment of medical conditions or to the instruction of students in an accredited health professional school . . .

§ 627.736(7), Fla. Stat. (2005).

3In addition to this notice, Flores also received notice in November 1998 that State Farm was discontinuing her chiropractic benefits under the PIP policy issued by State Farm.