Case Search
[…] Electric personal assistive devices are not vehicles as defined in this section.”

5As pointed out by Cook, the lower appeal number assigned by the Fourth District Court of Appeal, No. 82-585, indicates that the subject accident occurred not later than 1982.

6Section 316.003(21)(1999), defines “motor vehicle” as “[a]ny self-propelled vehicle not operated upon rails or guideway, but not including an bicycle or moped.”

7Cook explained that he would purchase a scooter for approximately $5,000, and spend another $10,000 in modifications. See Deposition Transcript, pgs. 67, 72-73, 77-81.

8See Footnote 1, supra.

9See Miller, 560 So.2d at 394.

10See Progressive Casualty Ins. Co. v.