Case Search
[…] See id. at 1073.

The definitions that were in affect at the time of Cook’s accident and that are applicable to this action, include: § 322.01(26), defining “motor vehicle” as “any self-propelled vehicle, including a motor vehicle combination, not operated upon rails or guideway, excluding vehicles operated solely by human power, motorized wheelchairs, and motorized bicycles as defined in s. 316.003”; and, § 322.01(42), defining “vehicle” as “every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a public highway or operated upon rails or guideway, except a bicycle, motorized wheelchair, or motorized bicycle.”6 Cook’s position is that he was operating a motorized wheelchair, an excluded self-propelled vehicle.