Case Search
[…] The Court finds that the plain meaning of the statute and history of the common law supports Plaintiff’s argument on this point.

Section 627.409(1) states in relevant part that “[a]ny statement or description made by or on behalf of an insured or annuitant in an application for an insurance policy or annuity contract, or in negotiations for a policy or contract, is a representation and is not a warranty.”(emphasis added). A warranty in insurance law is