Case Search
[…] Forsythe, 604 So.2d at 456 (emphasis added) (citation omitted); See also § 626.9541(1)(o)(11), Florida Statutes (2003) (“No insurer shall cancel or issue a nonrenewal notice on any insurance policy or contract without complying with any applicable cancellation or nonrenewal provision required under the Florida Insurance Code. ”) (emphasis added).

There are other statutory provisions that show the statutory scheme is in derogation of UNITED’s common law right to rescind PIP coverage. For example, rescission is irreconcilable with the plain meaning of § 627.733(1) which provides that “every owner or registrant of a motor vehicle . . . required to be registered and licensed in this state shall maintain security as required by subsection (3) in effect continuously throughout the registration period or licensing period.”(emphasis added). Section 627.733(3) provides that the security requirements of §§ 627.730-7405 or equivalent security under § 324.031 of the Florida Financial Responsibility Law without consideration of one’s accident record is compulsory.6 Andriakos, et al., v.