Case Search
[…] “Legislative intent, as always, is the polestar that guides a court’s inquiry under the Florida No-fault Law.” United Auto. Ins. Co., v. Rodriguez, 808 So.2d 82, 85 (Fla. 2002). “Where the wording of the Law is clear and amendable to a logical and reasonable interpretation, a court is without power to diverge from the intent of the Legislature as expressed in the plain language of the Law.” Id. Section 627.731 states that “[t]he purpose of §§ 627.730-627.7405 is to provide for medical, surgical, funeral, and disability insurance benefits without

regard to fault, and to require motor vehicle insurance securing such benefits, for motor vehicles required to be registered in this state and, with respect to motor vehicle accidents, a limitation on the right to claim damages for pain, suffering, mental anguish, and inconvenience.” (emphasis added).

Subsection 9(a) of the PIP statute serves the legislative purpose of requiring motor vehicles to carry the required security mandated by law. Section 627.736(9)(a) provides that “[e]ach insurer which has issued a policy providing personal injury protection benefits