Case Search
[…] Specifically, the Plaintiff filed affidavits to support this finding. The Defendant filed only an affidavit which contains no opinions whatsoever. The affidavit filed by the Defendant does attach a peer review. The peer review is dated May 18, 2005, and it was not filed with the Court until October 6, 2005. The last date of service in this case was 9/21/04, which means the peer review was generated one day before suit was filed and eight months after the last date of service.

The peer review is hereby stricken because Dr. Mansdorf, D.C., never physically examined the patient in violation of Section 627.736(7), Fla. Stat. which states:

An insurer may not withdraw payment of a treating physician without the consent of the injured person covered by the personal injury protection, unless the insurer first obtains a valid report by a Florida physician licensed under the same chapter as the treating physician whose treatment authorization is sought to be withdrawn, stating that treatment was not reasonable, related, or necessary. A valid report is one that is prepared and signed by the physician examining the injured person or reviewing the treatment records of the injured person and is factually supported by the examination and treatment records if reviewed and that has not been modified by anyone other than the physician. The physician preparing the report must be in active practice, unless the physician is physically disabled. Active practice means that during the 3 years immediately preceding the date of the physical examination or review of the treatment records the physician must have devoted professional time to the active clinical practice of evaluation, diagnosis, or treatment of medical conditions or to the instruction of students in an accredited health professional school or accredited residency program or a clinical research program that is affiliated with an accredited health professional school or teaching hospital or accredited residency program. The physician preparing a report at the request of an insurer and physicians rendering expert opinions on behalf of persons claiming medical benefits for personal injury protection, or on behalf of an insured through an attorney or another entity, shall maintain, for at least 3 years, copies of all examination reports as medical records and shall maintain, for at least 3 years, records of all payments for the examinations and reports.

The Court, in support of the Plaintiff’s motion, relies on the appellate cases of 17th Circuit in and for Broward County of United Auto v. Damadian (Dwarika), Case Number 04-15205 CACE 08 (Fla. 17th Cir. Court 2005, Judge Fleet) [13 Fla.