Case Search
[…] Finally, section 627.739(1), Florida Statutes, clearly states that a person who elects a deductible “shall have no right to claim or to recover any amount so deducted from any owner, registrant, operator, or occupant of a vehicle or any persons or organization legally responsible for any such person’s acts or omissions who is made exempt from tort liability by ss. 627.730-627.7405.” Milam’s father elected a deductible and Milam is covered under his policy, therefore, Milam has no right to claim or recover that deductible from Progressive or Lenahan.

Accordingly, it is hereby