Case Search
[…] Section 627.736, Florida Statutes, sets forth required PIP benefits, which are triggered if a loss is reasonable, necessary, and related to a motor vehicle accident.” Id.

Partly in order to ensure that such medical services were provided by qualified licensed providers, in 2001 Florida enacted section 456.0375, Florida Statutes. (Effective March 1, 2004, the legislature repealed § 456.0375, Florida Statutes. However, a new statutory registration was enacted to replace § 456.0375.). During the time period at issue herein, section 456.0375, Florida Statutes required that “[e]very clinic, as defined in [the statute], must register, and must at all times maintain a valid registration, with the Department of Health.” § 456.0375(2)(a), Florida Statutes. The statute provided for numerous civil and criminal penalties for a clinic that failed to comply. § 456.0375(4)(a)-(e), Florida Statutes. Pursuant to section 4(a), a non-compliant clinic may not recover payment for services rendered.