Case Search
[…] 6. The undisputed facts reveals Defendant was not exempt from the registration requirements identified in the statute.

7. This Court finds that Florida Law precludes a medical provider from receiving payment for any services rendered should the medical provider fail to comply with the Florida Registration Requirements. Charges submitted by a clinic such as Tampa MRI that is not registered are unlawful charges and are not compensable pursuant to F.S. §456.0375(4)(a), which provides “All charges for reimbursement claims made by or on behalf of the clinic that is required to be registered under this section, but that is not so registered, are unlawful charges and therefore are noncompensable and unenforceable”.

8. Therefore, Defendant was precluded from seeking or obtaining compensation, damages or payment of PIP benefits from State Farm for any care, treatment or services, including MRI services, rendered to patients from October 1, 2001, up to and including September 9, 2002.