13 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 373a
[…] Instead, Count I was a general allegation that the Plaintiff was owed damages; Count II alleged conversion and Count III alleged negligent misrepresentation. Furthermore, counsel for the defendant withdrew from the case prior to the hearing on plaintiff’s summary judgment motion, and the record does not reflect that anything was even filed in opposition to plaintiff’s summary judgment motion. This Court, therefore, does not find that the issue of a viable statutory cause of action pursuant to Fla. Stat. §627.736 was ever raised by the defendant and/or decided on the merits by Judge Barbas.
A review of the legislative purpose of Florida’s Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law at Fla. Stat. §627.731 “. . . is to provide for medical, surgical, funeral, and disability insurance benefits without regard to fault, and to require motor vehicle insurance securing such benefits, for motor vehicles required to be registered in this state and, with respect to motor vehicle accidents, a limitation on the right to claim damages for pain, suffering, mental anguish, and inconvenience.” The Court does not find anywhere in this legislative purpose a private cause of action for insurance companies to sue medical providers. Similarly, the legislative purpose for massage practice is found at Fla. Stat. §480.032 and states as follows: