13 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 373a
[…] The Court does not find anywhere in this legislative purpose a private cause of action for insurance companies to sue medical providers. Similarly, the legislative purpose for massage practice is found at Fla. Stat. §480.032 and states as follows:
The Legislature recognizes that the practice of massage is potentially dangerous to the public in that massage therapists must have a knowledge of anatomy and physiology and an understanding of the relationship between the structure and the function of the tissues being treated and the total function of the body. Massage is therapeutic, and regulations are necessary to protect the public from unqualified practitioners. It is therefore deemed necessary in the interest of public health, safety, and welfare to regulate the practice of massage in this state; however, restrictions shall be imposed to the extent necessary to protect the public from significant and discernible danger to health and yet not in such a manner which will unreasonably affect the competitive market. Further, consumer protection for both health and economic matters shall be afforded the public through legal remedies provided for in this act.
Chapter 480 does establish administrative and criminal penalties for the practice of massage without a license, but does not explicitly create civil liability.