14 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 32a
[…] The trial court’s initial determination to deny State Farm’s motion in limine was the correct choice. “A trial judge’s ruling on the admissibility of evidence will not be disturbed absent an abuse of discretion. The same standard applies to rulings on motions in limine.” Golden Yachts, Inc. v. Hall, 920 So. 2d 777, 780 (Fla. 4th DCA 2006) (citations omitted). “The trial court’s discretion is limited by the rules of evidence.” Hayes v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 933 So. 2d 124, 126 (Fla. 4th DCA 2006). Section 90.409, Florida Statutes, states, “Evidence of furnishing, or offering or promising to pay, medical or hospital expenses or other damages occasioned by an injury or accident is inadmissible to prove liability for the injury or accident.” (italics added here).