14 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 352a
[…] If a PIP carrier is able to obtain a copy of an equipment lease as being related to the cost of an insured’s treatment, as in Kaminester, it seems that a PIP log or PIP ledger should also be discoverable, at least to the extent it contains information obtained from a medical provider or employer.
2. Section 627.4137, Florida Statutes
Another enactment upon which the county court relied in ordering AVIC to provide insurance information is Section 627.4137, Florida Statutes (2005), which states:
(1) Each insurer which does or may provide liability insurance coverage to pay all or a portion of any claim which might be made shall provide, within 30 days of the written request of the claimant, a statement, under oath, of a corporate officer or the insurer’s claims manager or superintendent setting forth the following information with regard to each known policy of insurance, including excess or umbrella insurance:
(a) The name of the insurer.
(b) The name of each insured.
(c) The limits of the liability coverage.
(d) A statement of any policy or coverage defense which such insurer reasonably believes is available to such insurer at the time of filing such statement.
(e) A copy of the policy.
§ 627.4137, Fla. Stat. (2005) (emphasis added).
AVIC argues that section 627.4137 “is applicable only to the request for the declarations page and insurance policy.”