14 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 352a
[…] Id. at 161.
Under section 627.426(2)(a), the carrier waives coverage defenses unless it provides the named insured with a reservation of rights. § 627.426(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2005). Also, the “liability insurer” must timely advise its named insured of its “refusal to defend”or else retain counsel to defend the claim against the insured. § 627.426(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2005). The time period for compliance by the insurer is measured from the time of its knowledge of a defense or its “receipt of a summons and complaint naming the insured as a defendant.” § 627.426(2)(a),(b), Fla. Stat. (2005).4 This statute, by its terms, does not apply to PIP claims or PIP carriers because a PIP claimant is not seeking a defense but rather payment of medical bills or payment of lost wages.