14 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 352a
[…] (Initial Br. 16.) Further, AVIC contends that the term “liability insurer” does “not mean personal injury protection insurers and uninsured motorist insurers” and therefore section 627.4137 does not apply to it in this case. (Id. at 21.) The trial court found that “the liability portion of Florida Statute 627.4137 goes to the nature of the carrier not the nature of the claim.” (R. 87.)
This finding is supported by both the statutory language and caselaw. The obligation to furnish information, including a copy of the applicable policy, is imposed by section 627.4137 upon any “insurer who does or may provide liability insurance coverage to pay all or a portion of any claim which might be made . . . .” § 627.4137, Fla. Stat. (2005) (emphasis added).