14 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 352a
[…] The authorities relied upon by AVIC construe a different statute which addresses a different topic and are, thus, inapposite. The Court therefore rejects AVIC’s argument that it is not required by section 627.4137 to provide pre-suit insurance information to Kang. Section 627.4137 applies here and requires production of Ms. Carrico’s policy, § 627.4137(e), Fla. Stat. (2005), and declarations page, §627.4137(a),(b),(c).
3. Section 627.7401, Florida Statutes
The final statute pursuant to which the county court found a duty on the part of a PIP carrier to supply pre-suit discovery is section 627.7401, Florida Statutes (2005), which provides:
The [insurance] commission, by rule, shall adopt a form for the notification of insureds of their right to receive personal injury protection benefits under the Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law. Such notice shall include a description of the benefits provided by personal injury protection, including, but not limited to, the specific types of services for which medical benefits are paid, disability benefits, death benefits, significant exclusions from and limitations on personal injury protection benefits, when payments are due, how benefits are coordinated with other insurance benefits that the insured may have, penalties and interest that may be imposed on insurers for failure to make timely payments of benefits, and rights of parties regarding disputes as to benefits.
(2) Each insurer issuing a policy in this state providing personal injury protection benefits must mail or deliver the notice as specified in subsection (1) to an insured within 21 days after receiving from the insured notice of an automobile accident or claim involving personal injury to an insured who is covered under the policy. The office may allow an insurer additional time to provide the notice specified in subsection (1) not to exceed 30 days, upon a showing by the insurer that an emergency justifies an extension of time.
(3) The notice required by this section does not alter or modify the terms of the insurance contract or other requirements of this act.
§ 627.7401, Fla. Stat. (2005).
AVIC contends that this section simply requires that, within twenty-one days of a PIP claim, insurers send their insureds a form notice adopted by the insurance commission which advises insureds of their rights under the No-Fault Act.